Panel Schedule

Panel Schedule for the 17th Annual International Conference on Transatlantic History


All Panels will be held in the University Center on the second floor.
 

Thursday 10/20

3:30PM – 4:30PM: Registration
Location: Lobby of Red River / Concho

4:30PM – 5:00PM: Welcome and Coffee
Location: Concho

5:00PM – 6:00PM: Opening Roundtable
Location: Red River

6:00PM – 7:30PM: Private Reception
Location: Concho

7:30PM: Opening Key Note – Dr. Jace Weaver – University of Georgia, “The New Atlantic History”
Location: Red River

 

Friday 10/21

8:00AM – 10:00AM

Panel 1 – Native American Borderlands: Chaired by Dr. Paul Conrad, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Jennifer McCutchen –  Texas Christian University, “Cuba and the Creeks: Native and Spanish Trade Relations From the End of the Seven Years’ War through the American Revolution.

Luis Garcia – Universdad of Monterrey,  “Santiago, Tlaxcalans, and Chichimecas: The Role of Iberian Medieval armed Organization in the Construction of Native Identity in Borderland Communities

John Paul Paniagua – Princeton University, “Prisoneros de esta clase: Apache Exiles in the Red Atlantic, 1729-1816

Panel 2 – Cartographic: Dr. Imre Demhardt, Endowed Chair in the History of Cartography, University of Texas at Arlington
Sponsored by the Save Texas History Program of the Texas General Land Office
Location: Palo Pinto

Dan Degges – University of Texas at Arlington, “Anthony Finley: Cartographical view of American Nationalism and Colonialism 1824-1831

Mylynka Cardona – Map Curator, Texas General Land Office, “Quite the fashionable tour: Gender and the Search for the Source of the Nile in the Nineteenth Century”

William Hansard – University of Texas at Arlington, “The Cartographic Quest for Prester John

 

10:00AM – 10:30AM: Coffee Break
Location: Concho

 

10:30AM – 12:30PM

Panel 3 – Gender: Dr. Sharon Kowalsky, Texas A&M Commerce
Location: Palo Pinto

Gina Bennett – University of Texas at Arlington, “The Currency of Emotion and Economy: Women Investors in Scottish Migration to Panama in 1696

Megan Scallan Melvin – Florida International University, “The Sons and Daughters of Columbia in Early Republican and Antebellum Material and Print Culture

Rikki Bettinger – University of Houston, “Rereading Women as Travelers: Women’s Travel Diaries in Mexico and the Caribbean, 1800-1860

Panel 4 – Digital Humanities: Dr. Kathryne Beebe, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Vivien Ngo – University of Texas at Dallas, “Visualizing Ports of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

Brandon Blakeslee – University of Texas at Arlington, “The Diffusion of an Idea Across a Continent: How Soccer Spread Through Africa

 

12:30PM – 3:00PM: Lunch and Afternoon Address by Dr. Alexander Byrd – Rice University
Location: Rio Grande

 

3:00PM – 4:15PM: Tour of UT Arlington’s Special Collections

 

4:15PM – 4:45PM: Coffee
Location: Concho

 

4:45PM – 6:45PM

Panel 5 – Conquest and Oppression: Dr. Michael Phillips, Collin College
Location: San Saba

John Harris – University of Texas at Arlington, “It was my Lord’s Pleasure That We Should … Burn Her: Hybridity and Violence in the Virginia Company’s James Town

Michael Deliz – University of Texas at Arlington, “Moral Liabilities: Abolitionism and its Suppression in the Late Spanish Empire (1865-1886)

Panel 6 – U.S. Imperialism: Dr. Sam Haynes, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: Palo Pinto

Chris Davis – University North Carolina at Greensboro, “The Road to Intervention: The Motivations for 1915 US Invasion of Haiti

Justin Masucci – University of Buffalo, “Trans-Caribbean Toil: Black Struggles for Justice in the Virgin Islands and the Mainland United States, 1917-1931

 

7:00PM: Private Dinner
Location: Rio Grande

 

8:00PM: Key note – Dr. Jane Landers – Vanderbilt University, “Black and Red Interactions in the Spanish Atlantic”
Location: Red River

 

Saturday 10/22

8:00AM – 10:00AM

Panel 7 – Post Abolition/Black Nationalism: Dr. Christopher Morris, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Whitney Stewart – Rice University, “Is Slavery Past or Present?: Transatlantic Images of Slave Cabins after Abolition

Jesse Olsavsky– University of Pittsburgh, “The Underground Railroad and the Making of Black Atlantic Radicalism: History and Theory

Lorenzo Ravano– University of Bologna, “Conceptual Foundations of the Black Radical Tradition

Panel 8 – Caribbean: Pre to Post Conquest: Dr. Bradley Folsom, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: Palo Pinto

Isaac Curtis – University of Pittsburgh, “From Mourning Wars to Maritime Marronage: Carib Cosmopolitanism and Anti-Colonial Struggle 1511-1719

Karen McKinney – University of Louisiana, “Coffee, Bananas, and Peace: Development of Vernacular in Costa Rica

Ayinde Madzimoyo – Florida International University, “Mountain and Marronage: Land Use, Resistance, and Identity Construction among Maroon Communities in East Cuba

 

10:00AM-10:15AM: Coffee Break
Location: Concho

 

10:15AM – 12:30PM

Panel 9 – Capitalism in Africa: Dr. Jill Kelly, Southern Methodist University, and Dr. Kenyon Zimmer, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Stephanie Sulik – University of Texas at Arlington, “Institutional Racism in a Transatlantic Business: A Case Study of the Firestone Tire & Rubber Company in the United States and Liberia

Shauntrice Martin – “The Anti-Black Roots of Capitalism: A Case for the Annihilation of Major Corporations

Andrew Thompson – Northwestern University, “The Heart of the Matter. Race, Base, and Superstructure

 

12:30PM – 1:30PM: Lunch
Location: Rio Grande

 

1:30PM – 3:00PM: GIS Round-table
Location: Red River

 

3:00PM – 3:30PM: Coffee break
Location: Concho

 

3:30PM – 6:00PM

Panel 10 – Creolization and Otherness: Dr. John Garrigus, University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Michael Reyes – University of Texas at Austin, “Environmental Racism as Exclusion from the Nation: Exile in Damas and Baudelaire

Jonathan Dusenbury – Vanderbilt University, “Integrating the French Atlantic World: Race, Geography, and Empire in the Revue des Colonies 1834-1842

Matilde Cazzola – University of Bologna, “Thomas Spence and the Plan of Decolonization of the World

Panel 11 – Slave Trade: Dr. Ben Wright, University of Texas at Dallas
Location: Palo Pinto

Eric Bond – Idaho State University, “The Consequences of the British Effort to end the Atlantic Slave Trade

Fergal Purcell – University of Texas at Dallas, “Heave to! Suppression of the Transatlantic Slave Trade and the Right of Search

Amy Hester – University of Liverpool, “Commemoration of the Slave Trade in Hamburg: A Case Study of Slavery Commemoration and Postcolonial Discourses

Andrew Detch – University of Colorado at Boulder, “The Tree of Black Liberty” : Revolutionary Symbolism and Black Nationalism in the Atlantic World

 

Dinner in Fort Worth (At participant’s own expense)
Location: TBD

 

Conference details may be found here.

Hospitality information can be found here.

Call for Papers can be seen here.

Follow the conference on Twitter: #THSO2016